Tuesday, September 21, 2010

20 Zombie Death Tunes

I figure everyone has made a survival kit just in case of a Zombie Apocalypse. But what most people don't realize is that the zombie doom wont just last a day, and the end of the world may be music-less. Just like some of you will need some music for jogging and you will need some tunes to grind up the undead. So here it is, hit shuffle on your iPod (or zune, its the end of the world use what you got) and listen to 20 Zombie Death Tunes!

20. Adolescents-Word Attack

This makes me wanna run around with an axe shouting "We'll Attack"

19. Extreme Do You Wanna Play!

If this song is good enough for Joan of Arc to lead a mall work out its good enough for me to blast out some Zombie's brains.

18. Andrew W.K. - Party Hard

How sweet would this be, shouting party at zombies while you decapitate them with a samurai sword!

17. Agnostic Front - Victim in pain

Short and sweet, just like my Zombie Killing will be!

16. Dwarves - Back Seat Of My Car

You are running over zombies with this blaring from your modified Hearses sound system. The cattle catcher pushes the infected out of the way for a clean get away.

15. Nekromantix - Rot in Hell

This song gets me goin, I could go at them with a hunting knife, if this song is pumping through my veins.

14. Exhumed - Limb From Limb

Naturally this would be the song to play while using your chainsaw...fun fact I used to sing this song to my old boss after he would get mad at me, no wonder I got fired.

13.SSQ - Tonight (We'll Make Love Until We Die)

She's doing it again!


You need to have Lemmy with you. A world with out Lemmy is a world not worth living in.

11.GWAR-Jack The World

Its already gonna feel like a Gwar show with all the disemboweled people and blood and bile turning your clothes into a grotesque tye dye.

10.Engorged-Return of the Living Dead

I want to be reminded of this movie as much as possible, cause chances are there wont be a working dvd player anywhere.

9.The Vandals "And Now We Dance"

I always imagined this would be great for busting in doors shooting zombies and stealing stuff.

8.Ghoul-What a wonderful world

Seeing as this is probably happening as you are finding shelter in the deserted mall, and I never took music lessons, so I couldn't play it, but it is what I want to hear.

7.RUN-DMC - Mary, Mary

I dont know, for some reason I always pictured this song during a massacre type setting, and when am I gonna get this opportunity again. I know Id be pissed that I didnt put this on the mix.

6.Impaled - Gutless

Of course Im gonna need a song about gutting someone, thats just common sense.

5.8bit Duane-Zombie Killing Blood Spilling

As long as the apocalypse is nothing like Ghosts and Goblins, you are touched twice and you lose your armor and die, what kind of shit is that?

4.Radioactive Chicken Heads - Atom the Amazing Zombie Killer

Hey its my list and I can shamelessly plug my movie if I want to. Its an awesome song anyways.

3.Devo-Uncontrollable Urge

Ive got an urge to kill Zombies! Yeah Yeah Yeah Yeah Yeyeyeyeyeah!

2.Sid Vicious-My Way

You've been bit. You know its the end. But before you turn you are gonna take out as many of those fuckers as you can. What a way to go!

1.Iron Maiden - Fear Of The Dark

The hordes surround you, you have a machine gun and grenades. You figure out you plan, and then BAM! You are cutting Zombies in half with automatic rounds. At the end you are standing over a pile of bodies and a smoking gun in your hands.

Well Im stocked up, got my portable charger, headphones and weapons.
Id love to hear what you guys come up with on your lists!


  1. Here's mine!

    1. Madness- One Step Beyond
    2. 45- Partytime
    3. Whodini- Freaks Come Out at Night
    4. Circle Jerks- Wild in the Streets
    5. Sparks- Eaten By the Monster of Love
    6. Rezillos- Somebody’s Gonna Get Their Head Kicked in Tonight
    7. The Vandals- Urban Struggle
    8. Fear- Let’s Have a War
    9. Agent Orange- Bloodstains
    10. Metallica- Seek and Destroy
    11. The Specials- Ghost Town
    12. DMX- Ruff Ryders’ Anthem
    13. Thin Lizzy- Jailbreak
    14. Dio- Holy Diver
    15. Tim Capello- I Still Believe
    16. UFO- Lights Out
    17. Frank Stallone- Far From Over
    18. Scandal- The Warrior
    19. Van Halen- Everybody Wants Some!!
    20. Michael Sembello- Rock Until You Drop